The Getsadze & Pateishvili Network is Expanding into Asia.
17 December 2010
China is the world’s fastest growing major economy and the world’s largest exporter of goods. A great number of Georgian companies already deal with Chinese entrepreneurs and this figure is constantly growing. Thus, there is a palpable need, both in China and Georgia, for a legal councilor who has strong connections in a partner country.
Getsadze & Pateishvili is delighted to announce that a new partnership has been established with a Chinese Law Firm - Shanghai Promise ( A Memorandum of Understanding recently concluded between our firms states that the parties shall “strive for and achieve a mutually beneficial relationship of cooperation” and that “such a relationship shall include the exploration of new opportunities in the two Parties' countries of operation.”
We are confident that thanks to our cooperation the new opportunities mentioned in the MoU will definitely be identified and taken full advantage of to the benefit of our clients and existing partners. We will further strengthen our partnership and no doubt this mutually beneficial relationship will facilitate Georgian-Chinese business transactions, dispute resolution and investment activities further enhancing the already considerable ties between our nations.